7th Malaysia International Film Festival announces nominees for MGGA
Showtimes
 
News

7th Malaysia International Film Festival announces nominees for MGGA

The 7th MIFFest is set for 21-28 July 2024
The 7th MIFFest is set for 21-28 July 2024

27 Jun - The 7th edition of the Malaysia International Film Festival (MIFFest) has recently released the list of nominees for this year's Malaysia Golden Global Awards (MGGA).

Malaysian film "Abang Adik" was revealed to receive multiple nominations alongside other international selections like "Every You Every Me", "Sujo" and "In the Land of Brothers", including Best Director and Screenplay for Jin Ong, Best Actor for Wu Kangren, and Best Supporting Actors and Actress for Jack Tan, Tam Kin Wang and Serene Lim.

Meanwhile, Germany's "Every You Every Me" bagged the most nominations with six including Best Director, Best Cinematography and Best Screenplay.

The festival is also set to kick off with the premiere of local horror film "Indera" by Woo Ming Jin, starring Shaheizy Sam and Azira Shafinaz, and will close with a double feature of "Love Lies" by Ho Miu Ki and "Peg O' My Heart" by Nick Cheung.

The festival opens with "Indera" and concludes with "Love Lies" and "Peg O' My Heart"
The festival opens with "Indera" and concludes with "Love Lies" and "Peg O' My Heart"

The nominees are as follows:

Best Director
Jin Ong ("Abang Adik")
Michael Fetter Nathansky ("Every You Every Me")
Alireza Ghasemi, Raha Amirfazli ("In the Land of Brothers")
Astrid Rondero, Fernanda Valadez ("Sujo")
Roman Bondarchuk ("The Editorial Office")

Best Cinematography
Bruno Graziano ("Betania")
Jan Mayntz ("Every You Every Me")
Farshad Mohammadi ("In the Land of Brothers")
Tojo Xavier ("Rapture")
Ximena Amann ("Sujo")

Malaysia International Film Festival announces nominees for MGGA
Malaysia International Film Festival announces nominees for MGGA

Best Screenplay
Jin Ong ("Abang Adik")
Marcelo Botta ("Betania")
Michael Fetter Nathansky ("Every You Every Me")
Astrid Rondero, Fernanda Valadez ("Sujo")
Alla Tyutyunnyk, Roman Bondarchuk, Dar'ya Averchenko ("The Editorial Office")

Best Actor
Wu Kangren ("Abang Adik")
Mohammad Hosseini ("In the Land of Brothers")
Bashir Nikzad ("Every You Every Me")
Juan Jesus Varela ("Sujo")
Dmytro Bahnenko ("The Editorial Office")

Malaysia International Film Festival announces nominees for MGGA
Malaysia International Film Festival announces nominees for MGGA

Best Actress
Diana Mattos ("Betania")
Aenne Schwarz ("Every You Every Me")
Hamideh Jafari ("Every You Every Me")
Yadira Perez ("Sujo")
Yang Xin ("Within a Budding Grove")

Best Supporting Actor
Jack Tan ("Abang Adik")
Tan Kim Wang ("Abang Adik")
Tiao Carvalho ("Betania")
Hajeer Moradi ("In the Land of Brothers")
Younness Aabbaz ("Every You Every Me")

Malaysia International Film Festival announces nominees for MGGA
Malaysia International Film Festival announces nominees for MGGA

Best Supporting Actress
Serene Lim ("Abang Adik")
Michelle Cabral ("Betania")
Rose Ewerton Jara ("Betania")
Sara Fazilat ("Every You Every Me")
You Junfen ("The Great Phuket")

Malaysia International Film Festival announces nominees for MGGA
Malaysia International Film Festival announces nominees for MGGA

Related Movies:
Abang Adik (MIFFEST) (Malay / Mandarin / Cantonese) (21 Jul 2024)

You May Also Like:
Malaysia International Film Festival 2023
Malaysia International Film Festival 2019
Malaysia International Film Festival 2018
Malaysia International Film Festival 2017

Related Links:
Showtimes